PRIVACY POLICY

 

I. Doctor Anywhere Pte Ltd (“Doctor Anywhere”, “we”, “us”, or “our”) operates the website located at www.DoctorAnywhere.com and other related websites and mobile applications with links to these Terms & Conditions of Use (collectively, the “Site”). We offer online Telehealth (the “Telehealth Services”) and onsite medical house call (the “House Call Services”) enabling our users (“Users”) to report their health history and engage healthcare professionals (“Healthcare Professionals”) to obtain medical and healthcare services (“Healthcare Services”).

To complement the Healthcare Services provided by the Healthcare Professionals, Doctor Anywhere or its subsidiaries, related companies and/or its affiliates or partners might offer the sales and/or delivery of medicine and/or other medical products (the “Product” or the “Products”) or the facilitation of such sales and/or delivery of Products, to Users as stated in the Healthcare Professional’s prescription order. For the avoidance of doubt, Doctor Anywhere itself only offers a platform for the facilitation of sales and delivery of Products, and is not itself a vendor or otherwise a seller of any Product.

We developed this privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) to explain how we collect, use, and disclose information from and/or about you when you use the Site or the Services.

The site will be collecting and transmitting personal, medical and health-related information about you. By using the Site, you agree that we can collect and use your personal and other information as described in this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree, please do not use the Site.

II. When we use the term “Personal Information” in this Privacy Policy, we mean information about you that is personally identifiable to you, such as your contact information (e.g., name, address, email address, or telephone number), personally identifiable health or medical information (“Health Information”), and any other non-public information that is associated with such information (collectively, “Personal Information”). When we use the term “De-Identified Information”, we mean information that is neither used nor intended to be used to personally identify an individual. Lastly, when we use the term “Cookies”, we mean the small pieces of information that a site sends to your browser while you are viewing a website.

III. If you have questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy, please contact us by sending an email to support@DoctorAnywhere.com.

IV. Our privacy practices are intended to comply with the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (“HIPAA“), as well as the applicable local privacy laws and regulations, so as to ensure that your healthcare information is protected.

V. We do not knowingly allow individuals under the age of 18 to create Accounts that allow access to our Site.

VI. The Personal information we collect or maintain may include:

a) Your name, age, date of birth, ID number and details, email address, username, password, and information for registration purposes;
b) Medical and health Information that you provide us, which may include information or records relating to your medical or health history, health status and laboratory testing results, diagnostic images, and other medical and health related information;
c) Medical and health information about you prepared by the Healthcare Professional(s) who provide the Healthcare Services through the Site such as medical records, treatment and examination notes, and other health related information;
d) Billing information that you provide us (e.g. credit card or online payment system account information);
e) Information about the computer or mobile device you are using;
f) Geographical location or address;
g) Other information which you may input into the Site or related services

VII. We may use your Personal Information for the following purposes (subject to applicable legal restrictions):

a) Provide you with the Healthcare Services;
b) Arrange for the delivery of Products;
c) Improve the quality of Healthcare Services through the performance of quality reviews and similar activities;
d) Create De-identified Information (e.g. aggregate statistics relating to the use of the Services);
e) Notify you when Site updates are available;
f) To market and promote the Site and the Services to you;
g) Fulfill any other purpose for which you provide us Personal Information; and/or
h) For any other purpose for which you give us authorization

VIII. We may also disclose Personal Information that we collect or you provide (subject to applicable
legal restrictions):

a) To our subsidiaries, related companies, affiliates, or partners.
b) To contractors, service providers and other third parties we use to support our business and who are bound by contractual obligations to keep personal information confidential and use it only for the purposes for which we disclose it to them.
c) As required by law, which can include providing information as required by a court order.
d) When we believe in good faith that disclosure is necessary to protect your safety or the safety of others, to protect our rights, to investigate fraud, or to respond to a government request.
e) To a buyer or other successor in the event of a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution or other sale or transfer of some or all of Doctor Anywhere’s assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation or similar proceeding, in which Personal Information maintained by the Site is among the assets transferred.
f) To any other person or organisation disclosed by us when you provide the information.

IX. As you use the Site, Healthcare Services, or purchase or arrange for the delivery of Product, certain information may be passively collected by Cookies, navigational data like Uniform Resource Locators (URLs) and third party tracking services, including:a) Site Activity Information: We may keep track of some of the actions you take on the Site, such as the content of searches you perform on the Site;

b) Access Device and Browser Information: When you access the Site from a computer or other device, we may collect anonymous information from that device, such as your Internet protocol address, browser type, connection speed and access times (collectively, “Anonymous Information”).

c) Cookies: We may use both session Cookies (which expire once you close your web browser) and persistent Cookies to make the Site and Services easier to use, to make our advertising better, and to protect both you and Doctor Anywhere. You can instruct your browser, by changing its options, to stop accepting Cookies or to prompt you before accepting a Cookie from the websites you visit. If you do not accept Cookies, however, you will not be able to stay logged in to the Site. We presently do not honour “Do Not Track” requests across all parts of our Site.

d) Real-Time Location: Certain features of the Site use GPS technology to collect real-time information about the location of your device so that the Site can connect you to a Healthcare Professional near your location.

e) Mobile Services: We may also collect non-personal information from your mobile device or computer. This information is generally used to help us deliver the most relevant information to you. Examples of information that may be collected and used include how you use the application(s) and information about the type of device or computer you use. In addition, in the event our application(s) crashes on your mobile device we will receive information about your mobile device model software version and device carrier, which allows us to identify and fix bugs and otherwise improve the performance of our application(s).

f) Web Analytics. We may use Google Analytics to help analyse how users use the Site. Google Analytics uses Cookies to collect information such as how often users visit the Site, what pages they visit, and what other sites they used prior to coming to the Site. We use the information we get from Google Analytics only to improve our Site and Services. Google Analytics collects only the IP address assigned to you on the date you visit the Site, rather than your name or other personally identifying information. Although Google Analytics plants a persistent Cookie on your web browser to identify you as a unique user the next time you visit the Site, the Cookie cannot be used by anyone but Google. Google’s ability to use and share information collected by Google Analytics about your visits to the Site is restricted by the Google Analytics Terms of Use and the Google Privacy Policy.

X. We may use De-Identified Information created by us without restriction.

XI. This Privacy Policy applies only to information we collect through the Site and in email, text and other electronic communications set through or in connection with the Site. This policy does not apply to information collected by any third party. When you click on links on the Site you may leave our site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites, and we encourage you to read their privacy statements.

XII. Users will be able to update some of their information through the Site. Requests to modify any information may also be submitted directly to support@DoctorAnywhere.com.XIII. You may request deletion of your Personal Information by us, but please note that we may be required (by law or otherwise) to keep this information and not delete it (or to keep this information for a certain time, in which case we will comply with your deletion request only after we have fulfilled such requirements). When we delete Personal Information, it will be deleted from the active database, but may remain in our archives and we may also retain Anonymous Information about your use of our Healthcare Services and purchasing or arranging the delivery of Products. Once we disclose some of your Personal Information to third parties, we may not be able to access that Personal Information any longer and cannot force the deletion or modification of any such information by the parties to whom we have made those disclosures. After we delete Personal Information, we will retain De-Identified Data and will continue to use De-Identified Data as permitted under this Privacy Policy.

XIV. We employ reasonable physical, electronic and managerial security methods to help protect against unauthorized access to Personal Information, such as encryption. But please be aware that no data transmission over the Internet or data storage facility can be guaranteed to be perfectly secure. As a result, while we try to protect your Personal Information, we cannot ensure or guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk.

XV. You should report any security violations to us by sending an email to support@DoctorAnywhere.com.

XVI. We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time in the future. We will post any revised version of the Privacy Policy on this page. Continued use of our Healthcare Services following notice of such changes will indicate your acknowledgement of such changes and agreement to be bound by the Terms & Conditions of such changes. By using the Site, you are agreeing to our collection, use and disposal of Personal Information and other data as described in this Privacy Policy, both as it exists now and as it is changed from time to time.